We are committed to protecting and processing your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations and the Data Protection Act 2018 (the legislation).

The General Data Protection Regulations are to safeguard your personally identifiable information or personal data.

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use our website and through your transactions with us. This privacy policy will be regularly reviewed and updated.

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to vicki@propertynest.co.uk, or in writing to Propertynest, 202 Selby Road, Leeds, LS15 0LF.

Who are we?

We are Propertynest Estate Agents Ltd, a company registered in England, whose company registration number is 10617726.

Our Network 

Most of our branches are operated by franchisees who operate as independent businesses under license from us. This privacy policy is applicable to information you provide to us or any of our franchisees. Our franchisees’ have their own privacy policies and may share such information you provide as set out in their own privacy policy. To find the franchisee and their privacy policy which is applicable to you, please click here: Franchisee Privacy Policies.

What type of information do we collect?

The personal information we collect includes your name, telephone number, email address, and property address when you register for a viewing, request a lettings or sales valuation, register for property alerts, book a mortgage appointment, or submit a general enquiry.

We may also obtain:-

  • details provided on any enquiry form you submit in relation to solicitors, mortgages, property insurance, life insurance, critical illness or income protection.
  • If you make a payment to us your payment details are not held by us but are collected by our third-party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of such transactions and with whom we have a processing agreement requiring compliance with this Privacy Policy.

We may also collect information from you in connection with a service or product provided to you by us, or our franchisees or third parties with whom we have entered into agreements to provide such services or products or which we are required to collect by law, for instance for money laundering checks, including personal information such as:

  • financial or other identifiers including your bank account details, tax URN number and income/expenditure details where we manage a financial transaction for you, take payments or make payments to you;
  • your marital status, date of birth, nationality and tax status when you enter into a residential sales or lettings agreement with us;
  • proof that you have sufficient funds to pay any deposit and/or the purchase price required for a property transaction;
  • details of your existing or proposed mortgage arrangements, and confirmation of how long you have owned the property;
  • details relating to your property including photographs, floor plans, energy performance certificate ratings/home reports, property description, survey results and inventories when you engage us to market a property for you either for sale or rental;
  • details of any mortgage, insurance or other contract relating to a property you wish to let;
  • evidence of the source of funds you will be using to buy a property, including, for example, a copy of your bank statement or an agreement in principle from your mortgage provider;
  • evidence that you have the right to let a property where you are a landlord;
  • your move in and move out dates, utilities information, deposit paid and debts owed in relation to a property and reference information.

How is your information used?

We, and our franchisees, may use your information:

  • to notify you of changes to our or our franchisees’ services;
  • to carry out your, our and our franchisees’ obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you, us or our franchisees or which it is contemplated will be entered into;
  • to process a job application;
  • to seek your comments on the services we and our franchisees have provided;
  • to process your application for a franchise;
  • to send you communications which you have requested or that may be of interest to you;
  • for advertising and analytical purposes;
  • in connection with our legal rights and obligations;
  • for administrative and business purposes;
  • for certain additional purposes but only with your consent:-

We will retain some elements of your personal data only for so long as is necessary. The information that can be anonymized will be that which is no longer required for either contractual fulfilment or a legitimate interest. If the lawful basis for processing your data was consent then you may withdraw such consent at any time.

Who could be a recipient of your personal data?

It will be necessary for us to process or share all or some of your personal data with a range of individuals, businesses and organisations and these may include:

  • Providers of financial advice, insurance and protection products
  • Providers of tenant referencing for referencing
  • Property CRM in order to manage your data
  • Providers of Conveyancing for conveyancing purposes
  • Software platforms to facilitate email marketing interests
  • Property auction companies for auctioneering services
  • Website hosting companies for website hosting
  • Property specialist advisors for specialist advice
  • Internal client CRM for client management services
  • Block Management service providers for block management services
  • Telephone answering service and online chat providers in order for us to process your data to fulfil your requirements.
  • Lead Management providers to help us to generate leads
  • Call recording providers for call recordings
  • Accountancy software in order to fulfil our contracts
  • Utility companies for the transfer of utilities on a property
  • Information that other parties to the contracts and or their legal representatives require, for example on tenancy agreements and sales agreements
  • Contractors for necessary maintenance and safety certificates

You can choose

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you want to receive communications from us, then you should tick the relevant boxes on the form on which we collect your personal information.

Your rights

You have a right of access to check your personal data to verify the lawful basis of processing. We are obliged to respond to an access request within 30 days and may not charge a fee unless the request is unfounded, excessive or repetitive. If a fee is charged it is to be a reasonable fee based upon the administrative cost of providing the information.

You have a right to rectification if the data we hold is either inaccurate or incomplete. If your data has been disclosed to third parties then we must inform them of the rectification, where possible.

You have a right to require erasure of your data when consent is our basis of processing (the right to be forgotten). You may request that your personal data be erased, for example, where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing or where you withdraw consent. We will comply with your request unless we have another basis of processing justifying our retaining the data (for example a legal requirement or the defence of a legal claim).

You have some rights to ask us to restrict processing i.e. to block or supress processing where, for example, the data may be incorrect and whilst the accuracy is verified. We are permitted to store the data.

Your right to object

You do have a right to object to further processing of your personal data. We may be required to stop processing unless there is some other legitimate basis of processing such as a legitimate interest or a requirement for the exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Accessing your information

You can notify us of changes to your personal information to update our records, or where the lawful basis for processing is your consent, you may withdraw consent at any time by contacting our data controller, Propertynest Estate Agents Ltd, 202 Selby Road, Leeds, LS15 0LF or emailing hello@propertynest.co.uk

How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority      

The supervisory authority responsible for data protection is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) to whom concerns may be reported by phone on 0303 123 1113 or +44 1625 545 745 if calling from outside the UK, by email using the form on the website ico.org.uk or the live chat function.

Security Measures

We will ensure that your personal information is held securely. Some of your “non-sensitive” details (such as your email address) may be transmitted over the internet and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Online identifiers, IP addresses and cookie identifiers

When you visit our website we may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns.

We may obtain information by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.

To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org

This policy only applies to our site. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the privacy policy of that website provider. We have no control over that privacy policy or the terms of the website and you should check their privacy policy before continuing to access the site.

Transferring your information outside of the UK

The information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the United Kingdom (“UK”) if any of our servers or our processors’ servers are located outside the UK. Countries outside the UK and countries within the European Free Trade Area (EFTA”) may not have equivalent information protection laws to those within the UK. By submitting your personal information, you are agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the UK or EFTA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

Telephone and website recording

We record telephone calls. We may also use website recording services which may record mouse clicks, mouse movements, page scrolling and any text keyed into website forms. Information collected in such a fashion is for our internal use only. The information collected is used to improve our website useability and is stored and used for aggregated and statistical reporting.

Our premises

We have CCTV cameras at our premises and in our car park.

Under 18?

We are especially concerned with protecting the privacy of children/minors. If you are under the age of 18, you must obtain your parent/guardian’s permission before providing any personal information. When providing personal information your parent/guardian should be with you to help you through this process

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic.
You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website. Read our cookie policy. I understand